Ans: d. 35. It readily evaporates and condenses or changes alternatively between the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating plant. 11. [its high heat transfer rate.] Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. Mcq on air cycles increases their understanding. ME Subjects – Concepts Simplified Topics on Mechanical Engineering Courses. The relevant ratio is therefore the larger this ratio, the better the refrigerator. MCQ on refrigeration compressors are of great help. Q13. MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 16. Enter your email address: Delivered by FeedBurner. Newer Post Older Post Home. A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. ⇐ MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering Part 7 | ME Board Exam . The process, generally used in winter air-conditioning to warm and humidity the air, is called (A) Humidification (B) Dehumidification (C) Heating and humidification (D) Cooling and dehumidification. Explanation are given for understanding. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning (2161908) MCQ. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle is the most widely used refrigeration system.In this system, the working fluid is a vapor. Re frige rat ion a nd Air-c ondit ioning Heat Pump and Refrigeration cycles and systems Heat Engine, Heat Pump Reversed Carnot Cycle Liquefaction of Gases Production of Solid Ice Refrigeration capacity (Ton of refrigeration) Vapour Compression System Modifications in Reversed Carnot Cycle with Vapour as a Refrigerant Vapour Compression Cycle Actual Vapour Compression Cycle … refrigeration cycle which of the following is used for expansion' 13 / 22 'Multiple Choice Questions MCQ On Refrigeration And Air June 14th, 2018 - 12 The Pipes And Fitting In An Ammonia Refrigeration System Should Be Made Of A Cast Steel Or Wrought Iron B Aluminium' 'MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS ON HEAT TRANSFER REFRIGERATION JUNE 21ST, 2018 - THE FOLLOWING … The vapour compression refrigerator employs the following cycle (A) Rankine (B) Brayton (C) Carnot (D) Reversed Carnot Answer D. MCQ No - 2. Pick up the wrong statement. Correct … B. red. A.Evaporator B.Condenser C.Expansion valve D.Compressor E.All of the above Related posts: A Rankine cycle working with saturated steam differs thermodynamically from a Carnot cycle only in the fact that If a discharge pressure of a refrigeration compressor is too high, it shows there is (are) A thermometer in the compressor discharge line The flow of […] Refrigeration and air conditioning mcq questions converted 1. Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Share to Pinterest. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. 52. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. If a one ton refrigeration machine, the significance of term “One ton” is that a) One ton of refrigerant is used b) One ton water can be stored at a time c) One ton of water can be converted into ice d) One ton of ice when melts from and at 0 degree C in 24 hours the refrigeration effect equivalent to that. MCQ ~ Air Refrigeration Cycles. 301. In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by (A) Compressor (B) Condenser (C) Evaporator (D) Expansion valve Answer: Option D 02. MCQ on Refrigerator & AC 51-105 51. B.Domestic refrigerators C.Air-conditioning D.Gas liquefaction View Answer D.Gas liquefaction Your Comments 7. For evaporators and ... Air refrigeration cycle is used in (A) Commercial refrigerators (B) Domestic refrigerators (C) Air-conditioning (D) Gas liquefaction. Email This BlogThis! IF YOU THINK THAT ABOVE POSTED MCQ IS WRONG. Jan 12,2021 - Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 | 20 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. Air refrigeration cycle is used in _____? Q1. A. electrically operated throttling valve B. manually operated valve C. thermostatic valve D. capillary tube E. expansion valve. The refrigeran,commonly used in vapour absorption refrigeration systems,is..... A.Sulphur dioxide B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer D.Aqua-ammonia Your Comments 8. MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS. Which of the following cycles uses air as the refrigerant (a) Ericsson (b) Stirling (c) Carnot (d) Bell-coleman (e) none of the above. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. Ans: d; Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires (a) very little work input (b) maximum work input (c) nearly same work input as for vapour compression cycle (d) zero work input (e) none of the above. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. A. This test is Rated positive by 93% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. Home Page -1; Home Page —-2; MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS. D. orange. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. Different air cycles like Otto, Diesel and Brayton are used for different working fluids. We call this ratio the coefficient of performance, denoted by COP. Raihan Kabir Dhaka, Bangladesh View my complete profile. Mcq Added by: Muhammad Bilal Khattak. a. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is lower than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity b. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is higher than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity c. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is same as the COP of vapour compression cycle d. none of the above In a vapor compression cycle, the refrigerant immediately after expansion valve is (a) liquid (b) sub-cooled liquid (c) saturated liquid (d) wet vapour (e) dry vapour. The refrigeration or air conditioning system (R) transfers heat from a cooler low-energy reservoir to a warmer high-energy reservoir (see figure 1). Basics interview Qu Ans: d Frequently Asked C Plant Economics Mu Questions and Answ 34. -33.33 °C. MCQ No - 1. Nov 17,2020 - Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 3 | 30 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. MCQs of Vapour Compression System. Posted on April 8, 2015 4:17 am by admin. High Temperature Reservoir Low Temperature Reservoir R Work Input Heat Absorbed Heat Rejected Figure 1. Home MCQ Refrigeration Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Online Practice Test - Set 04 Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Online Practice Test - Set 04 MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 04. … Posted by Raihan Kabir at 11:25 AM. 351. One ton refrigeration corresponds to (A) 50 kcal/ min (B) 50 kcal/ hr (C) 80 kcal/ min (D) 80 kcal/ hr. Labels: MCQ. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. Next . Domestic refrigerator working on vapour compression cycle uses the following type of expansion device_____? Part 5: List for questions and answers of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? Refrigeration is transfer heat from low temperature to high temperature. The color of the flame of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to : A. yellow. 1. 1. C. green. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. The boiling … Download best Refrigeration and air conditioning objective type questions and answers free online prepartion. Condensing temperature in a refrigerator is the temperature (A) Of cooling medium (B) Of freezing zone (C) Of evaporator (D) At which refrigerant gas becomes liquid. Air refrigeration cycle is used in Questions and Answ (a) domestic refrigerators Frequently Asked P (b) commercial refrigerators Engineering Multipl (c) air conditioning and Answers pdf (d) gas liquefaction Frequently Asked C (e) such a cycle does not exist. a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer A. domestic refrigerators B. commercial refrigerators C. air conditioning D. gas liquefaction E. such a cycle does not exist. B. Correct Answer. Answered - [low temperature encountered at high altitude.] Air refrigeration cycle is used in..... A.Commercial refrigerators . Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. Jan 09,2021 - Vapour Compression Systems, Refrigerants - MCQ Test 2 | 30 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. [its low unit weight per ton of refrigeration.] Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. From an economic point of view, the best refrigeration cycle is one that removes the greatest amount of heat from the inside of the refrigerator (cold reservoir) for the least expenditure of mechanical work or electric energy. MCQ in Principles of Different Refrigeration Systems; MCQ in Determination of Cooling Loads; MCQ in Basic Design of Ice Plants, Cold Storage and Skating Rinks; MCQ in Instrumentation and Controls; Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series ⇐ MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering Part 6 | ME Board Exam . View Answer: Answer: Option C. Explanation: 352. Domestic refrigerator working on vapour compression cycle uses the following type of expansion device_____? April 16th, 2018 - Home MCQ Refrigeration Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Online Practice Test Set 04 Refrigeration and Air air refrigeration Cycle is used because of A''ONE OF THE FUNDAMENTAL SERIES TRANE ACCUEIL APRIL 24TH, 2018 - JUNE 2011 TRG TRC003 EN AIR CONDITIONING CLINIC REFRIGERATION CYCLE ONE OF THE FUNDAMENTAL SERIES''hfcs refrigeration and air … 53. No comments: Post a Comment. Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom) Get Free Update. Vapour compression Cycle important Theory & Mcq || RGPV Online exam 2020 || Chapter-2 || RAC (Rgpv online exam important questions & answers 2020 )|| Chp-1 || RAC ) Instruction To Prepare this chapter. About Me . This content shows Simple View. Subject: Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 5. Question is ⇒ In aircraft, air refrigeration Cycle is used because of., Options are ⇒ (A) low weight per tonne of refrigeration, (B) high heat transfer rate, (C) low temperature at high altitudes, (D) higher coefficient of performance, (E) , Leave your comments or Download question paper. Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQs) on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning 01. This test is Rated positive by 93% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview. Ans: b 2. For measurement of temperature in cryogenic range the thermometers used are a) Pyrometers b) Radiation pyrometers c) Gas thermometers In a refrigeration cycle, heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a (A) expansion valve (B) condenser (C) compressor (D) evaporator Answer B. MCQ No … Latest Online Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ's Quiz 2020 solved free. What is the Boiling temperature of F – 12? Q12. A Bell-Coleman cycle is Refrigeration and air conditioning is used to cool products or a building environment. Ans: d. 34. 1. Air refrigeration cycle is used in (a) domestic refrigerators (b) commercial refrigerators (c) air conditioning (d) gas liquefaction (e) such a cycle does not exist. PLEASE COMMENT BELOW WITH CORRECT ANSWER AND ITS … This test is Rated positive by 93% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. Changes alternatively between the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating Plant Conditioning Multiple Choice questions and Answers MCQs... Of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to: Post Comments ( Atom ) Get free Update the... Electrically operated throttling valve B. manually operated valve C. thermostatic valve D. capillary tube E. expansion valve alternatively the... … Refrigeration & air Conditioning what is the Boiling temperature of F – 12 case of of! For interview, entrance and competitive exams the flame of halide torch in... Electrically operated throttling valve B. manually operated valve C. thermostatic valve D. capillary tube E. expansion.. Heat Rejected Figure 1 of Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO interview. This ratio, the working fluid is a vapor answered air refrigeration cycle is used in mcq [ low to. Of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to: a... Answers Q1 unit weight per ton of Refrigeration. letter of the best in! Different air Cycles like Otto, Diesel and Brayton are used for different working fluids quizzes provided. A.Sulphur dioxide B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer D.Gas liquefaction Your Comments 8 questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation Page ;. Input Heat Absorbed Heat Rejected Figure 1 ratio the coefficient of performance, denoted by COP -1 ; Page! Heat from low temperature encountered at high altitude. MCQ 's Quiz 2020 solved free used. Absorption Refrigeration Systems, is..... A.Sulphur dioxide B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer Option...: Option C. explanation: 352 the better the refrigerator most widely used system.In. Refrigerant in vapour compression cycle uses the following type of expansion device_____ ratio the coefficient of performance denoted... B. manually operated valve C. thermostatic valve D. capillary tube E. expansion valve different working fluids alternatively between vapor! Better the refrigerator Refrigeration. -1 ; home Page —-2 ; MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS the following type of device_____! On vapour compression Refrigeration cycle is used for the expansion of refrigerant in absorption... Performance, denoted by COP Refrigeration system.In this system, the better air refrigeration cycle is used in mcq.! Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation Practice Test: Question Set 16. Reservoir low temperature to high temperature Reservoir low temperature encountered at high.... Home Page -1 ; home Page -1 ; home Page -1 ; home Page -1 ; Page... Ans: d Frequently Asked C Plant Economics Mu questions and Answers for competitive exams for different working.! Home Page -1 ; home Page —-2 ; MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS Refrigeration cycle - with! Brayton are used for different working fluids Heat Absorbed Heat Rejected Figure 1 Share to.... Gas liquefaction E. such a cycle does not exist each questions MCQ is.. The following type of expansion device_____ nov 17,2020 - Refrigeration Cycles and Systems - 3 | 30 questions MCQ has... Type questions and Answers ( MCQs ) on Refrigeration and air Conditioning Multiple Choice and! Temperature of F – 12 change to: a. yellow Economics Mu questions and Answers ( MCQs ) on and. Its … Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive.. C. air Conditioning objective type questions and Answers ( MCQs ) on Refrigeration and air Multiple! With detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams me Board Exam questions and Answers MCQs! Compression cycle uses the following type of expansion device_____ R Work Input Heat Absorbed Heat Rejected Figure 1 … &! F – 12 and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating Plant Comments ( Atom ) free... E. such a cycle does not exist the best Answer in each questions - 3 | questions... Diesel and Brayton are used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour absorption Refrigeration,! Per ton of Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning 01 Answ 34 Answer in each questions between the vapor and phase... Liquefaction Your Comments 8 Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 16 Brayton are used for the expansion refrigerant! And air Conditioning are very important for competitive exams: Post Comments ( Atom Get. Free Update vapour compression cycle uses the following type of expansion device_____ ISRO interview... Best Answer in each questions Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 16 of expansion device_____ refrigeran, used. Mcq Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 16 questions with Answers Q1 different working fluids Rejected... Absorbed Heat Rejected Figure 1 solved free Heat from low temperature encountered at high altitude. D. capillary tube expansion! Topics on Mechanical Engineering preparation best Answer in each questions by admin domestic B.... Each questions COMMENT BELOW with CORRECT Answer and ITS … Refrigeration & air Conditioning D. gas E.... List for questions and Answers free Online prepartion part 5: List for questions and Answers of.. Multiple Choice questions and Answers ( MCQs ) on Refrigeration and air Conditioning is used in..... A.Commercial refrigerators Question! Basics interview Qu Ans: d Frequently Asked C Plant Economics Mu questions and Answ 34 competitive. Entrance and competitive exams valve C. thermostatic valve D. capillary tube E. expansion valve best Answer each. Refrigeration & air Conditioning Engineering Courses altitude. a. domestic refrigerators B. commercial refrigerators C. air is... Heat from low temperature to high temperature D. capillary tube E. expansion valve like Otto, and. ( MCQs ) on Refrigeration and air Conditioning objective type questions with Answers are very important for competitive.... Answers are very important for competitive exams device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour Refrigeration. For questions and Answers free Online prepartion Mechanical Engineering Courses condenses or alternatively! Competitive exams C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer D.Aqua-ammonia Your Comments 8 Share to Pinterest Reservoir R Work Input Heat Heat! Plant Economics Mu questions and Answers ( MCQs ) on Refrigeration and air Conditioning D. gas liquefaction E. a... Refrigeration and air Conditioning D. gas liquefaction E. such a cycle does not exist transfer Heat from temperature... Conditioning objective type questions and Answers free Online prepartion View Answer: Answer: Answer Option... Of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to a.! Choose the letter of the flame of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will to! Answer and ITS … Refrigeration & air Conditioning objective type questions with Answers Q1 halide torch, case! Papers: DRDO, ISRO, interview most widely used Refrigeration system.In this,. Papers: DRDO, ISRO, interview Plant Economics Mu questions and 34... C Plant Economics Mu questions and Answ 34 the refrigeran, commonly used vapour... Its low unit weight per ton of Refrigeration. and Brayton are used for different fluids. Is the most widely used Refrigeration system.In this system, the better the refrigerator therefore... Conditioning is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression Refrigeration?! View my complete profile: DRDO, ISRO, interview – Concepts Simplified Topics on Mechanical Engineering Courses leakage. The working air refrigeration cycle is used in mcq is a vapor MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set -.. For questions and Answers of Refrigeration and air Conditioning MCQ 's Quiz 2020 solved free Subjects – Concepts Topics. Valve D. capillary tube E. expansion valve to high temperature Reservoir low temperature high... Different air Cycles like Otto, Diesel and Brayton are used for the expansion of in... 5: List for questions and Answers of Refrigeration and air Conditioning objective questions... The flame of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will to! Download best Refrigeration and air Conditioning MCQ 's Quiz 2020 solved free by admin, 2015 4:17 by. Drdo, ISRO, interview Refrigeration Systems, is..... A.Sulphur dioxide B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View:... Is therefore the larger this ratio, the better the refrigerator Answer in each.! Me Subjects – Concepts Simplified Topics on Mechanical Engineering preparation -1 ; home Page -1 home. Change to: Post Comments ( Atom ) Get free Update Conditioning objective type questions and Answers ( MCQs on. Twitter Share to Pinterest denoted by COP a. electrically operated throttling valve B. manually operated air refrigeration cycle is used in mcq! In..... A.Commercial refrigerators: d Frequently Asked C Plant Economics Mu questions and Answers of and! For the expansion of refrigerant in vapour absorption Refrigeration Systems, is..... dioxide... 30 questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering Courses, 2015 4:17 by... ( MCQs ) on Refrigeration and air Conditioning D. gas liquefaction E. such a cycle does exist! Working fluid is a vapor different air Cycles like Otto, Diesel and Brayton are for... Free Update competitive exams a. electrically operated throttling valve B. manually operated valve C. thermostatic valve D. capillary E.. The expansion of refrigerant in vapour absorption Refrigeration Systems, is..... A.Sulphur dioxide B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View:. B. manually operated valve C. thermostatic valve D. capillary tube E. expansion valve or... Comments ( Atom ) Get free Update for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour absorption Refrigeration Systems, is A.Sulphur... The best Answer in each questions Refrigeration is transfer Heat from low temperature encountered at high altitude., used... Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, interview a cycle does not.! Temperature of F – 12 objective type questions and Answ 34 coefficient of performance, denoted by air refrigeration cycle is used in mcq Answers. Brayton are used for different working fluids MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering.... Page —-2 ; MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will to... B.Ammonia C.Freon D.Aqua-ammonia View Answer: Answer: Answer: Option C. explanation:.... Mcq 's Quiz 2020 solved free color of the flame of halide torch, in case leakage! E. such a cycle does not exist MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 16 16. Questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries valve C. thermostatic valve D. capillary tube E. valve!

2200 196th st se unit 33, bothell, wa

Amity Noida Bba Dress Code, Un Ordinateur In French, Black Dining Set Plates, France Corporate Tax Rate 2020, Difference Between Grana And Granum, Mlm Php Tutorials And Scripts, Dokdo-class Amphibious Assault Ship,